Sofiia Matviienko

Instrument: flute, baroque flute, piccol, alto flute 
Second instrument: piano, voice 
Date of birth: 24th March 2002 
Nationality: Ukrainian 

 Scholarship holder of 

  • Manchester Mid-day Concerts Society (2023), IGF (2023), ABRSM award (2022-now) 
  • The Yamaha MusicFoundation (2022), ABRSM (2020-2022)
  • The Yamaha Music Foundation (2017-2018)
  • The Rotary Club Düsseldorf Schlostrum(2014-2019)
  • The Yamaha Music Foundation (2017-2018) 
  • The VereMuzikFond (2018)
  • The Hattori Foundation (2019,2022) 

Contacts 

Telephone +44 7564 363 257 (UK only), +380984437378(main) 
 -E-mail [email protected]
– Facebook&YouTube SofiiaMatviienkoFlutist 
– Instagram @sofii_wowflute 
– TikTok @sofiiamatviienko.flute 


Music Education: 

Royal Academy of Music, UK (BMus, Flute, professor William Bennett – Samuel Coles) 2020 – now
Purcell school for young musicians, UK (flute teachers Anna Pope and Abigail Burrows) 2018 – 2020
Lessons with teacher Olga Soboleva, Ukraine (flute) 2015 – 2017 
Studio for talented children at the Poltava Music College named after M.V. Lysenko, Ukraine  (piano, vocal) 2014 – 2019 
Lessons with teacher Elena Dimitrova, Ukraine (flute) 2013 – 2015 
Poltava сity School of the Arts «Small Academy of Arts named after Raisa Kyrichenko», Ukraine  (flute

Masterclasses: 

  • Leon Piano Meeting with Rita D’Arcangelo -2009 – 2017 
  • Noemi Gyori, Katherine Baker, Emily Beynon, Vincent Lukas (London, UK) -2023   
  • Anna Noakes, Emmanuel Pahud, Emily Beynon, Lisa Beznosiuk(Royal Academy, UK) 2022 
  • Noemi Gyori (New Millennium International Chamber Music Festival & Master Classes, online) Silvia Careddu (Verao Classico Music Festival in Lisobon, Portugal) 2021 
  • William Bennett, Amy Yule, Pat Morris Feldenkrais, Roderik Seed (Royal Academy of  Music, London
  • Lisa Beznosiuk (baroque flute, Royal Academy of Music, Lond
  • Sébastian Jacot, Virgile Aragau, Alexis Roman, Eduard Belmar (Cluj-Napoka, Romania,  Cluj International Music Competition Flute&Clarinet 2019
  • Sir James Galway, Marina Piccinini (Weggis, Switzerland, Galway Flute Festival 2018,  participation sponsored by the Gemeinhardt flutes
  • William Bennett, Lorna McGhee, Steven Isserlis, (Woldingham School, UK, William Bennett  International Flute Summer School 2017, participation sponsored by the Arista) Wissam Boustany, Ian Clark, Elizabeth Donner, Yvonne Robertson (St. Andrews, UK, The  Scottish International Flute Summer School 2016
  • Matthias Ziegler’s workshop on Contemporary music (Ittervoort, Netherlands, Adams Flute  Festival 2016
  • Susan Milan (Moscow, Russia, “My favourite flute – 2016”
  • Sir James Galway, Ian Clark (Ittervoort, Netherlands, Adams Flute Festival 2015) 2015 Pierre Arto (Moscow, Russia, “Gnesinfest”) 2014 Petra Music, Olga Ivushejkova (Moscow, Russia, “My favourite flute-2013”) 2013 Pierre Arto (Kyiv, Ukraine) 2012

Experience: 

Orchestra 

Lichtar Orchestra, symphony orchestra, UK 
First flute,second flute 
MMus Creativity Orchestra, UK 
First flute, piccolo, alto flute   – 2023
BrixenClassics, symphony orchestra, Italy- Germany 
First flute, second flute, piccolo 
Invicta Sinfonia, orchestra, UK 
Second flute  -2022
Royal Academy of Music, orchestra, UK 
First flute, second flute, piccolo 
AIMS symphony orchestra, Spain 
First flute, alto flute  -2020-now
Purcell school symphony orchestra, UK  
First flute, alto flute, performances in Queen Elisabeth Hall -2021
Watford Colosseum Concertgebouworkest Young Orchestra
Netherlands-Germany  -2018-2020
First flute, second flute  -2019

Chamber 

Chamber groups in Royal Academy of Music “DoubleCup Duo” -2020-now
Chamber group “UMusic” -2022-now
AIMS chamber group  -2021
Two Generation Together by VeraFound project 
Purcell school chamber orchestra, UK  -2018-2020
First flute, performances in Wigmore Hall, Purcell Room, Hatfield House Chamber Music  Festival 2020
Chamber group, performances in Wigmore Hall, Leister International Music Festival 2020,  Purcell school Recital Hall

Soloist 

Soloist at TWIMC 2023, UK -2023
Soloist at Mayfield Festival -2023 
Soloist at many charity concerts in support for Ukraine, UK 
Young Musician of The Year, UK 
Soloist at Tunbridge Wells Competition 2022, UK -2022
Soloist at Bromsgrove International Competition -2022, UK 
Soloist at Leeds International Music Festival -2020, Leeds, UK 2-020
Soloist with Purcell school symphony orchestra, Watford Colosseum, UK -2019
Soloist at the Grand Prix Concert Series, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina -2017
Solo concerts at the Ammerseeserenade -2017, Germany -2017
Soloist at the South Bohemian Concertino Praga Festival, Czech Republic -2017
Solo perfomances with Poltava Symphony Orchestra, Ukraine 2015-2020 

Achievements: 

  • Alto Prize, flute competition in Royal Academy of Music 2023(1st prize)2023 Sevenoaks Young Musician of the Year 2023 (2nd prize) 
  • International Jazz Competition in memory of Rostyslav Kobachenko (2nd prize) France Music Competition 3th edition 2022 ( 3rd Prize)
  • Tunbridge Wells International Competition 2022 (1st Prize) Rickmansworth young musician of the year 2022 (1st Prize) Bromsgrove International Musicians Competition (1st Prize) -2022 
  • The British Flute Society Competition 2021, UK (Category: Young Artist, 1st Prize) 2021 Muse of 2021 Overall Winners Competition Online (1st Prize) 
  • III. Wiener klassiker international music competition, Danubia talents, Austria. (1st Prize) Concours International Leopold Bellan 2020 (Prix d’Honneur) -2020 
  • The Gregynog Young Musician Competition, UK (The Gregynog Young Woodwind Player of the Year  2019 and 2020, The Gregynog Young Musician of the Year 2020)  -2019&2020 
  • All Flute Plus Competition of Royal Academy of Music, UK (1st Prize) 2
  • 3rd New Talent British International Youth Music Competition 2020, UK (Gold Award) 2020 San Francisco Flute Society Competition 2020 (online) (3d Prize) 2020 Syrinx Solo Flute Competition 2020, UK (online) (1st Prize) -2020